Canada Student Visa Information

Visa Description

The reputation for Canada’s education is based on quality and renowned for excellence across the entire education sector. Canadian credentials are valued around the world. The foreign educators often consider Canada for research and collaboration partnerships. If the student wish to pursue their academic, professional or vocational training in Canada, they will require study permit for entering Canada.

Eligibility

  • The applicant must have been accepted by their desired learning institution or Universities in Canada.
  • They should have a valid prove that they have enough money to pay for tuition fees, living expenses for themselves and any family members who come with them to Canada.
  • Must be a law-abiding citizen with no charges or criminal record and not be a risk to the security of Canada. They may also have to provide a police certificate.
  • M-1 Visa - The students who are planning to enroll themselves in the vocational studies or other recognized nonacademic institution or training at a U.S. institution will require an M-1 visa.
  • Must be in good health and willing to complete a medical examination, if required.
  • They must satisfy an immigration officer that the applicant will leave Canada at the end of their authorized stay.
  • Exceptions

    There are some cases in which a student do not require a study permit to go to school in Canada. The exceptions are as follows:

  • If an applicant wishes to study in a short-term course or program.
  • There is no requirement for a study permit if a student plans to take up a programme in Canada which lasts for six months or less.
  • Foreign representatives to Canada - If the Department of Foreign Affairs, Trade and Development Canada (DFATD) accredits a family member, dependent or employee of an international representative, they may not require a permit to study in Canada. The applicant can contact their embassy in Canada; the embassy can then further communicate with the Office of Protocol at DFATD to find out whether there is a need for a study permit.
  • Members of foreign armed forces - If the applicant is a member of a foreign armed force under the Visiting Forces Act, they do not require a permit to study in Canada.
  • Foreign nationals who are Registered Indians in Canada - If they are a citizen of another country who has Registered Indian status in Canada, they do not need a permit to study in Canada

Documents Require

An applicant will require the following documents to apply for a study permit in Canada:

  1. 1.Proof of Acceptance -

    If the student plans to attend any primary or secondary school, college, university or other educational institution in Canada, then that particular school or institution must finish and send a letter of acceptance. They must include the original letter with their study permit application.
  2. 2. Proof of Identity -

    The applicant should provide a valid passport or travel document of themselves and each accompanying family member. The passport or travel document must allow them to return to the country that issued it. Citizens of the United States do not require a passport. However, they must carry proper identification that proves the citizenship or permanent residence. Two recent passport-size photos of the student and each accompanying family member is also required along with the name and date of birth of the person should be written on the back of each photo.
  3. 3. Proof of financial support -

    The candidates must prove that they can support themselves and the family members who accompany them while they are in Canada. The documents required to proof the same are:
    • A proof of a Canadian bank account in their name if money has been transferred to Canada.
    • An evidence of a student/education loan from a financial institution.
    • their bank statements for the last four months.
    • A bank draft in convertible currency.
    • Proof of payment of tuition and accommodation fees.
    • A letter from the person or institution offering the students with money.
    • Proof of funding paid from within Canada if they have a scholarship or are in a Canadian-funded educational program.
  4. 4. Letter of Explanation -

    An applicant might wish to apply for a study permit even if they do not require one currently. There are certain benefits to having a study permit, even if they do not require one. If a candidate has a valid study permit, they can:
    • Work as a part-time employee on campus at the college or university at which they are registered as a full-time student,
    • Apply to renew their study permit from within Canada, if they decide to continue their education in Canada.

    If a candidate decides that they want to pursue their further studies in another course after they have completed their short-term programs or courses, they must apply through a Canadian visa office outside Canada for a study permit if they do not already have one. While if a student is applying for a visa application even though they do not require one, they should include a letter that explains why they are applying.

The status of the application

The application will be reviewed by the visa office to make sure that the candidate has completed it authentically and have included all the requisite documents. If the applicant is not complete, it will not be processed and will be returned to the student. While if the application is complete, it will be reviewed by the visa office and they will further decide if the interview is necessary or not.

When an application is approved -

A letter of introduction is sent to the applicant confirming the approval. This letter is not the study permit. Every candidate that receives this letter has to bring it along with them to the immigration officials at the time of entry when the student arrive in Canada.
An Electronic Travel Authorization (eTA) will also be issued if the student resides in a country whose citizens need an eTA. This will be demonstrated in the letter of introduction if it is issued to the candidate. The eTA will be linked to the respective passport. It is valid for five years or until the passport expires, whichever comes first.

A visitor visa (temporary resident visa) will be issued if the students are from a country whose citizens require a visa. The visa will be in their passport. The expiry date mentioned on this visa symbolizes the date by which they must enter Canada. Also, it is advisable for a student to enter Canada before the visa expires.

When an application is not approved -

When the application is not approved, the visa office will send a letter explaining why their application has been refused. There can be several reasons by the application is denied:

  • The applicant might not have shown any proof that they have enough money to support themselves while they are studying in Canada.
  • The student might not clear the required medical examination.
  • They may not have satisfied the visa officer that their primary intention in Canada is to study.
  • The visa officer might not be convinced that the student will leave Canada by the end of their staying period.

Where to apply for the Visa Application

The Canada Embassy and Consulates in India are located at the following addresses:

  • New Delhi - High Commission of Canada

    • Address - 7/8 Shantipath, Chanakyapuri, New Delhi 110 021, India
    • Postal Address - P.O. Box 5207, New Delhi 110 021, India
    • Telephone - +91 11 4178 2000
    • Email: delhi.consular@international.gc.ca
  • Mumbai (Formerly Bombay) - Consulate General of Canada

    • Address - Indiabulls Financial Centre, Tower 2, 21st Floor, Senapati Bapat Marg, Elphinstone Road West, Mumbai 400 013, India
    • Telephone - +91 22 6749 4444
    • Email: mmbai@international.gc.ca
  • Chandigarh - Consulate General of Canada

  • Kolkata (formerly Calcutta) - Consulate of Canada

    • Address - Duncan House, 31 Netaji Subhas Road, Kolkata 700 001, India
    • Telephone - +91 33 2242 6820
    • Email: ccklkta@rp-sg.in